People

Director

Jay Hollick
Director
500 Aronoff Laboratory
David Mackey
TPS Chair, Professor, Horticulture & Crop Science & Molecular Genetics
306C Kottman Hall
Andy Michel
Associate Director, Associate Professor, Entomology
210 Thorne Hall

Administration

Scott Hines
Facilities Service Manager
206 Rightmire Hall
Gary Posey
Greenhouse Superintendent
Building 394
Courtney Price
Education & Outreach Specialist, Translational Plant Sciences Graduate Coordinator
012 Rightmire Hall
Whitney Schott
Student Administrative Assistant
David Spisak
Fiscal Associate
012 Rightmire Hall
Milad Vedaie
Student Administrative Assistant
012 Rightmire Hall
Jessica Weitthoff
Center Manager
012 Rightmire Hall

Administration, CAPS Member

David Snodgrass
Greenhouse Coordinator, Molecular Genetics
Biological Sciences Greenhouse
Michael Sovic
Bioinformatics Research Scientist
604 Riffe Building

Scientific Team

John Cardina
Professor, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science
110 Williams Hall
Jessica Cooperstone
Assistant Professor, Horticulture and Crop Science, Food Science and Technology
2001 Fyffe Ct.
Parker Evans
Translational Plant Science Doctoral Fellow, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Scott Lab W363
Emmanuel Hatzakis
Assistant Professor, Department of Food Science and Technology, CFAES
233 Parker Food Science and Technology Building
David Lankitus
Graduate Research Associate / PhD Student, Horticulture and Crop Science
229 Williams Hall
David Nagib
Assistant Professor
Justin North
Postdoctoral Researcher
Jon Parquette
Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Feng Qu
Associate Professor
024 Selby Hall
Ajay Shah
Assistant Professor
110 FABE Building
Bob Tabita
Ohio Eminent Scholar and Professor of Microbiology
700 Riffe

Scientific Team, CAPS Member

Richard Dick
Professor & Ohio Eminent Scholar, School of Environmental and Natural Resources
061 Parker

CAPS Member

Christopher Ball
Research Scientist, ElectroScience Laboratory
ElectroScience Laboratory 171
Associate Professor, Department of Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
226B Rightmire Hall
Carol S. Kennedy Professor Program Chair, Human Nutrition
302 Campbell Hall
M. Soledad Benitez
Assistant Professor, Plant Pathology
Selby Hall 214
Alison Bennett
Assistant Professor, Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology
Bharat Bhushan
Ohio Eminent Scholar and Howard D. Winbigler Professor
W390 Scott Lab
Dave Bisaro
Professor, Molecular Genetics, Plant Pathology
201 Rightmire Hall
Joshua Blakeslee
Assistant Professor, Horticulture and Crop Science
208 Gourley Hall
Enrico Bonello
Professor, Molecular and Chemical Ecology of Trees
483C Kottman Hall
Professor of Human Nutrition and Director of the Bionutrition Core Laboratory
325 Campbell Hall
Jon Butchar
Assistant Professor, Division of Hematology, Department of Internal Medicine
385P Wiseman Hall
Christine Charles
Graduate Research Associate/Master's Student, School of Environment and Natural Resources
61A Parker Food Sci & Tech Bldg
Matt Davies
Assistant Professor, School of Environment and Natural Resources
412B Kottman Hall
Anna Dobritsa
Associate Professor, Molecular Genetics
015 Rightmire Hall
Anne Dorrance
Professor, Plant Pathology
118 Selby Hall
Darren Drewry
Assistant Professor, Department of Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering
232a Agricultural Engineering Building
Thaddeus Ezeji
Assistant Professor, Animal Sciences
305 Gerlaugh Hall
Venkat Gopalan
Professor, Biochemistry Admin
707 Biological Sciences Building
Norman Groves
Graduate Research Associate
516 Aronoff Laboratory
Andrea Gschwend
Assistant Professor, Horticulture & Crop Science
344 Howlett Hall
Nan Hu
Assistant Professor, Department of Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering
221B Bolz Hall
Aman Husbands
Assistant Professor, Molecular Genetics
592 Aronoff Laboratory
Professor and Assistant Director, School of Environment and Natural Resources (CFAES)
134 Williams Hall
Jonathan Jacobs
Assistant Professor, Plant Pathology
201 Kottman Hall
JC Jang
Professor, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science, Department of Molecular Genetics
013 Rightmire Hall
Pablo Jourdan
Associate Professor
103 Ornamental Plant Germplasm Center
Kou-San Ju
Assistant Professor
290 Aronoff Lab
Douglas Kinghorn
Professor and Jack L. Beal Chair, College of Pharmacy
446 Parks Hall
Matthew Kleinhenz
Associate Professor, Horticulture & Crop Science
Emma Knee
Research Scientist, Arabidopsis Biological Resource Center (ABRC)
057 Rightmire Hall
Alexander Lindsey
Assistant Professor, Department of Horticulture and Crop Science
312A Kottman Hall
Elizabeth Long
Assistant Professor, Entomology
Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center
Antonino Malacrinó
Post-Doctoral Researcher, Department of Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology
Laura Mason
Graduate Student, School of Environment & Natural Resources
061A Parker Food Sci & Tech Bldg
Leah McHale
Assistant Professor, Horticulture & Crop Science
312 B Kottman Hall
Iris Meier
Professor, Molecular Genetics
520 Aronoff Laboratory
Kristin Mercer
Assistant Professor, Horticulture & Crop Science
310D Kottman Hall
Thomas Mitchell
Associate Professor, Fungal biology and parasitism
481B Kottman Hall
Yosra Mohamed
Research Associate, OARDC Food Animal Health
Terry Niblack
Chair, Department of Plant Pathology
Peter Piermarini
Associate Professor
224 Thorne Hall
Gireesh Rajashekara
Professor and Interim Head, Food Animal Health Research Program - OARDC
FAHRP 110 and 170
Sarah Reeder
Research Associate, Molecular Genetics
043 Rightmire Hall
Yulin Ren
Research Scientist, Division of Medicinal Chemistry & Pharmacognosy, College of Pharmacy
432 Parks Hall
Vero Roman-Reyna
Post-Doctoral Researcher
477A Kottman Hall
Hannah Shafaat
Assistant Professor
4113 Newman Wolfrom Laboratory
Mingzhe Shen
Postdoctoral researcher
Rm. 350 Kottman Hall
Jason Slot
Assistant Professor, Plant Pathology
481C Kottman Hall
Clay Sneller
Professor, Horticulture and Crop Science
213 Williams Hall
David Somers
Professor, Molecular Genetics
244B Rightmire Hall
Christopher Stewart
Associate Professor, Computer Science & Engineering
793 Dreese Laboratories
Lucy Stewart
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Plant Pathology
Selby Hall 023
Eric Stockinger
Associate Professor, Horticulture & Crop Science
209 Williams Hall
Christopher Taylor
Assistant Professor, Plant Pathology
210 Selby Hall
Assistant Professor & Coordinator, Bioenergy & Water Treatment Management Program
085B Halterman Hall
Yael Vodovotz
Professor, Food Science & Technology
227 Parker Food Science and Technology Bldg.
Jessica Winter
Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Eng; Professor, Biomedical Engineering
453 CBEC
Ye Xia
Assistant Professor, Plant Pathology
477C Kottman Hall