2017 CAPS Seminar Series

Locations: 102 Rigthmire Hall, video link to Selby Hall (Wooster)

Fridays, 12:30-1:30 p.m. 

Lunch provided for attendees in Rightmire Hall

Date

Presenter (Team/Lab/Department)

Friday, January 6, 2017

Julio Fatoretto (Dual Degree)

Friday, January 13, 2017

Denny Hall (Ohio Bioproduct Innovation Center)

Friday, January 20, 2017

Nan Jiang (Grotewold Lab)

Friday, January 27, 2017

Devin Peterson (Food Science and Tehnology)

Friday, February 3, 2017

No seminar - in honor of the Jim Hopper memorial

Friday, February 10, 2017

Natalie Deans (Hollick Lab)

Friday, February 17, 2017

Stephanie Karhoff (TPS Graduate Program)

Friday, February 24, 2017

Ashley Yates (TPS Graduate Program)

Friday, March 3, 2017

Bill Rolling (TPS Graduate Program)

Friday, March 10, 2017

Jonathan LaMantia (SoyRes Team)

Friday, March 17, 2017

Shibai Li (Somers Lab)

Friday, March 24, 2017

Enrico Bonello

Friday, March 31, 2017

Jason Slot

Friday, April 7, 2017

Maria Miriti (Evolution, Ecology, Organismal Biology)

Friday, April 14, 2017

No seminar Friday. Thursday, April 13 - Molecular Genetics Biao Ding Memorial Lecture

Friday, April 21, 2017

Dr. Wenbo Ma (SoyRes Team Guest)

Friday, April 28, 2017

Andy Michel

Friday, May 5, 2017

Shobhana Rajasenan (Somers Lab)

Friday, May 12, 2017

Lucy Stewart

Friday, May 19, 2017

John Cardina

Friday, May 26, 2017

Irene Gentzel (TPS Graduate Program)

Friday, June 2, 2017

NO SEMINAR - Falkenthal Colloquium 

Friday, June 9, 2017

Enkhtuul Tsogtbaatar (Alonso Lab)

Friday, June 16, 2017

Tamara Gigolashvili

Friday, June 23, 2017

Bryan Carstens

Friday, June 30, 2017

Yi-Hsuan Chu

Friday, July 7, 2017 

Rebecca Kimmelfield (TPS Graduate Program) - Presenting from 213 Selby Hall

Friday, July 14, 2017 - 123 Williams Hall

Keith Slotkin

Friday, July 21, 2017 - 123 Williams Hall

Laura Lindsey (Horticulture and Crop Sciences)

Friday, July 28, 2017

Dave Mackey

Friday, August 4, 2017

Tami Coursey (Bisaro Lab)

Friday, August 11, 2017

Xiaofeng Zhuang

Friday, August 18, 2017

James Mann (ABRC)

Friday, August 25, 2017 - 123 Williams Hall

Byung Ha Lee (Dobritsa Lab)

Friday, September 1, 2017 - 123 Williams Hall

Benson Lindsay (ABRC)

Friday, September 8, 2017

JC Jang

Friday, September 15, 2017

Emile Gluck- Thaler (Slot Lab)

Friday, September 22, 2017

Carine Rizzolatti (Senior Scientist, Syngenta, France)

Friday, September 29, 2017

Fernanda de Castro-Moretti (Alonso Lab)

Friday, October 6, 2017

CAPS Annual Retreat- No Seminar

Friday, October 13, 2017

Fall Break- No Seminar

Friday, October 20, 2017

Kaushik Panda (Slotkin Lab)

Friday, October 27, 2017

Jay Hollick (CAPS Updates)

Friday, November 3, 2017

Parker Evans (TPS Graduate Program)

Friday, November 10, 2017

Veterans Day- No Seminar

Friday, November 17, 2017

Alex Turo (TPS Graduate Program)

Friday, November 24, 2017

Columbus Day- No Seminar

Friday, December 1, 2017

Anna Dobritsa

Friday, December 8, 2017

Jessica Cooperstone

Friday, December 15, 2017

Leah McHale

Friday, December 22, 2017

Happy Holidays- No Seminar

Friday December 29, 2017

Happy Holidays- No Seminar

 

0